NY 846329

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:353 846329

Mrs. Alice Wagner
C. J. Tower Inc.
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, NY 14207-3198

RE: The tariff classification of a knitted fabric throat/neck protector from Taiwan.

Dear Mrs. Wagner:

In your letter dated October 12, 1989, on behalf of Cooper Canada Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a throat/neck protector intended for use in the game of hockey to protect the player from injury. The throat/neck protector is made from a weft knitted fabric which is either 65% or 55% polyester and 35% or 45% cotton, respectively. It is lined with ballistic nylon material and has a hook and loop tape fastener at the back of the neck.

The applicable subheading for the throat/neck protector will be 6117.80.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories; other accessories, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

The throat/neck protector falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to the requirements of a visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport